Host countries:

Champions:

Runners up:

Dates:

Number of teams:

Matches played:

Venues:

Attendance:

Top scorer:

Most tries:
England, France, Ireland, Scotland & Wales

Australia

England

October 3 - November 2

16

32

19

1,007,760

Ralph Keyes (Ireland) 68

David Campese (Australia) 6
POOL A
New Zealand 18 - 12 England
Italy 30 - 9 USA
New Zealand 46 - 6 USA
England 36 - 6 Italy
England 37 - 9 USA
New Zealand 31 - 21 Italy
Twickenham, London, October 3
Cross Green, Otley, October 5
Kingsholm, Gloucester, October 8
Twickenham, London, October 8
Twickenham, London, October 11
Welford Road, Leicester, October 13
Standings
W
D
L
PF
PA
Pts
New Zealand
3
0
0
95
39
9
England
2
0
1
85
33
7
Italy
1
0
2
57
76
5
USA
0
0
3
24
113
3
POOL B
Scotland 47 - 9 Japan
Ireland 55 - 11 Zimbabwe
Ireland 32 - 6 Japan
Scotland 51 - 12 Zimbabwe
Scotland 24 - 15 Ireland
Japan 52 - 8 Zimbabwe
Murrayfield, Edinburgh, October 5
Lansdowne Road, Dublin, October 6
Lansdowne Road, Dublin, October 9
Murrayfield, Edinburgh, October 9
Murrayfield, Edinburgh, October 12
Ravenhill Stadium, Belfast, October 14
Standings
W
D
L
PF
PA
Pts
Scotland
3
0
0
122
36
9
Ireland
2
0
1
102
51
7
Japan
1
0
2
77
87
5
Zimbabwe
0
0
3
31
158
3
POOL C
Australia 32 - 19 Argentina 19
Western Samoa 16 - 13 Wales
Australia 9 - 3 Western Samoa
Wales 16 - 7 Argentina
Australia 38 - 3 Wales
Western Samoa 35 - 12 Argentina
Stradey Park, Llanelli, October 4
Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff, October 6
Pontypool Park, Pontypool, October 9
Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff, October 9
Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff, October 12
Sardis Road, Pontypridd, October 13
Standings
W
D
L
PF
PA
Pts
Australia
3
0
0
79
25
9
Western Samoa
2
0
1
54
34
7
Wales
1
0
2
32
61
5
Argentina
0
0
3
38
83
3
POOL D
France 30 - 3 Romania
Canada 13 - 3 Fiji
France 33 - 9 Fiji
Canada 19 - 11 Romania
Romania 17 - 15 France
France 19 - 13 Canada
Stade de la Mediterranee, Beziers, October 4
Stade de la Mediterranee, Beziers, October 4
Stade Lesdiguieres, Grenoble, October 8
Stade Ernest-Wallon, Toulouse, October 9
Parc Municipal des Sports, Brive, October 12
Stade Armandie, Agen, October 13
Standings
W
D
L
PF
PA
Pts
France
3
0
0
82
25
9
Canada
2
0
1
45
33
7
Romania
1
0
2
31
64
5
Fiji
0
0
3
27
63
3
QUARTERFINALS
England 19 (Underwood, Carling tries; Webb 3 pen, con) - 10 France (Lafond try; Lacroix 2 pen) -
Parc des Princes, Paris, October 19

Scotland 28 (Jeffrey 2, Stanger tries; Hastings 4 pen, 2 con) - 6 Western Samoa (Vaea pen, Bachop dropped goal)
Murrayfield, Edinburgh, October 19

Australia 19 (Campese 2, Lynagh tries; Lynagh pen, 2 con) - 18 Ireland (Hamilton try; Keyes 3 pen, con, dropped goal)
Lansdowne Road, Dublin, October 20

New Zealand 29 (Timu 2, McCahill, Brooke, Kirwan tries; Fox pen, 3 con) - 13 Canada (Tynan, Charron tries; Wyatt pen, Rees con)
Stadium Lille-Metropole, Villeneuve d'Ascq, October 20
SEMIFINALS
England 9 (Webb 2 pen, Andrew dropped goal) - 6 Scotland (Hastings 2 pen)
Murrayfield, Edinburgh, October 26

Australia 16 (Campese, Horan tries; Lynagh 2 pen, con) - 6 New Zealand (Fox 2 pen)
Lansdowne Road, Dublin, October 27
THIRD-PLACE PLAYOFF
New Zealand 13 (Little try; Preston 3 pen) - 6 Scotland (Hastings 2 pen)
Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff, October 30
FINAL
Australia 12 (Daly try; Lynagh 2 pen, con) - 6 England (Webb 2 pen)
Twickenham, London, November 2